Terms and conditions
English version (informative version)

Go to Slovak version (binding version)

  1. CONTENT

    1. Introduction
    2.  User’s registration
    3.  Company’s registration
    4.  Content of our Service
    5.  Challenge(s)
    6.  Talent Scout
    7.  User’s and Company’s Content
    8.  User’s and Company’s liability (Code of conduct)
    9.  Our liability
    10. Privacy and data protection
    11. Terms of use for companies
    12. Governing law
    13. Conclusion

  2. INTRODUCTION

    1.1.We highly appreciate that you have decided to visit our Website. Challengest is a web-based service available at http://www.challengest.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Website” or “Service”) designed for interaction between proactive people who are solving challenges (hereinafter referred to as “User”) and companies (hereinafter referred to as “Company”) who are publishing and evaluating challenges. If the article is not explicitly specifying the subject (Company or User), it refers to both (hereinafter referred to both as “You”).

    1.2.Before you start to use our Service, we kindly ask you and recommend you to read through these Terms and Conditions (hereinafter referred to as “Terms”) which constitute a legally binding agreement between You and the Provider of the service - Challengest s.r.o., private limited liability company with the identification number: 46 927 760, incorporated under the laws of the Slovak Republic, registered in the Commercial Register, Section Sro, Insert No. 86036/B, maintained by the District Court Bratislava I and having its registered office at: Röntgenova 8, Bratislava, Slovak Republic (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, „The Provider“).

    1.3.Our Terms are provided in Slovak and English language. English translation is only informative, but Slovak translation is the binding translation. You must express your understanding of these Terms during registration process and before you start using our Service. So it is important that you know what you are adhering to. We tried our best to limit the use of legalese and make the Terms concise and easy to read. Should there be anything unclear in these Terms or in any information displayed on the Website, feel free to contact us.

  3. USER’S REGISTRATION

    2.1.In order to start using our Service, You have to complete the Registration and express understanding and agreement to these Terms. In this article “You” refers to Users of our Service.

    2.2.You are not allowed to use our Service if you are under 16 („sixteen“) years of age. This condition applies without prejudice to law applicable to you based on your nationality or habitual residence, if it sets forth higher age of majority.

    2.3.You will be asked to provide information about you during the registration process. Some information is compulsory for the effective use of our Service, the rest is completely up to your decision.

    2.4.Based on the information received from you we will create you an account (consisting of your email address and password) and profile. Keep in mind that you are solely responsible for the safety of your login information. We recommend you to not provide it to any third person. After the successful completion of the Registration you can manage your profile settings within the Service.

    2.5.Instead of Registration you may choose to login to the Service by using one of the websites/medias provided on the Website.

    2.6.The mission of our Service is to bring together real people with existing companies, so we kindly ask you to provide only true information about yourself and keep them updated. We reserve the right to cancel any account if we find out that the information provided during the Registration or published in your profile is false, misleading or in any other way does not correspond to reality.

  4. COMPANY’S REGISTRATION

    3.1.In order to start using our Service, Companies have to complete the registration and express their understanding and agreement to these Terms. In this article “You” refers to Companies.

    3.2.You, as a Company are not allowed to use our Service as Company, if you are not an entrepreneurial subject regulated by the Commercial Register, Trading Licencing Act or Civil Code. This condition applies without prejudice to law applicable to you based on your place of Head office.

    3.3.Company will be asked to provide information about itself during the registration process. Some information is compulsory for the effective use of our Service, the rest is completely up to its decision whether Company wants to share it or not.

    3.4.Based on the information received from Company we will create an account (consisting of email address and password of the person, who has registered the Company on our Website) and a profile. Company is solely responsible for the safety of its login information. We are highly recommending to do not provide it to any third person. After the successful completion of the registration Company can manage its profile settings within the Service.

    3.5.Instead of Registration you may choose to login to the Service by using one of the websites/medias provided on the Website (Facebook, Gmail, …).

    3.6.The mission of our Service is to bring together real people with existing companies, so we kindly ask you to provide only true information about the Company and keep them updated. We reserve the right to cancel any account if we find out that the information provided during the registration or published in profile is false, misleading or in any other way does not correspond to reality.

  5. CONTENT OF OUR SERVICE

    4.1.The Service comprises various features and elements. For the purposes of these Terms, the term Content designates all the software, graphics, videos, images, sounds, trademarks, and names, Content of our messages and notices, and any other material made available through our Service (hereinafter referred to as “Content”). The Content is protected from unauthorized use by the laws of the Slovak Republic and the law applicable to particular Content with respect to the place of origin of Company.

    4.2.We grant you a non-exclusive license to use the Content within the scope of the Service solely for your own corporate and non-commercial purpose (hereinafter referred to as „the License“). You are not allowed to transfer this License to any third party. The license is not territorially limited but is subject to your compliance with these Terms and lasts only as long as you are a registered user of the Service. The License is provided free of charge.

    4.3.All the features of the Service are displayed at the Website and you are allowed to use any available feature provided that you comply with these Terms. We provide various features within the Service but the “Challenges” are the backbone of the Service (explained in details in Article no. 5).

    4.4.You have a limited right to create a hyperlink to our Website. This right last till the link does not present Challengest or any of it’s connected products and services in an offensive way. You may use Challengest logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark in same conditions, not in an offensive way.

    4.5.Our Website contains links of third parties. Such links are provided for reference only and we don’t control such websites and we are not responsible for their Contents. Challengest's inclusion of links to such Websites does not imply any approval of the material on such Websites or any association with their owners and providers.

  6. CHALLENGE(S)

    5.1.Our Challenge (hereinafter referred to as “Challenge”) is the objective/goal or set of objectives/goals presented on the Website and organised by our business partners, Companies.

    5.2.Through our Website Companies may post challenges to gain new ideas, inspirations or use available data to find potential job candidates from Challengest Users. By using the Website you admit that you are aware of that Challengest does not control challenges in any manner, their nature, legality, timing, …

    5.3.Each Challenge has its own terms and conditions, which are published on the Website. Terms, eligibility criteria, objectives and rewards of the Challenge shall stipulate, without limitation of the organiser of the Challenge. Unless otherwise specified in the terms of the Challenge, the organiser will be our business partner who will be responsible for the lawful operation of the Challenge.

    5.4.If you meet the eligibility criteria of the Challenge you can choose to add (as Company) or apply (as User) and accomplish the objectives of the Challenge to get solutions (for Companies) or the rewards and/or prizes (for Users) (hereinafter referred to as “Reward”).

    5.5.Each accomplished or published Challenge will be added to and displayed in your profile.

    5.6.The final decision about winners, all criteria and conditions of Challenge are entirely within the discretion of the Company. For Rewards Challengest reserves the right to refuse payment and/or delivery at its own discretion.

    5.7.Challengest is not responsible for payment of any Reward, or any part of it, to any party other than to the User, who submitted the solution of the Challenge, if it was not agreed before the start of the challenge.

    5.8.With opening the Challenge Company agrees, that everything connected to financial or material Rewards (rewards for winners,costs connected to Challenge, additional documents, …), if it was not agreed before the publication of Challenge, is in sole responsibility of the Company.

    5.9.With acceptation of the Challenge User agrees that he understands that every financial Reward represents a complete payment, net of local taxes, that Challengest may be required to withhold and that you are not entitled to any other compensation of any kind. If local law does not require withholding of taxes, all taxes on Rewards shall be your sole responsibility.

  7. TALENT SCOUT

    6.1.Talent scout is a referral program, which allows our Users to share a challenge and get a reward for recommending a challenge winner.

    6.2.Every user who is logged in Challengest has its own unique link for sharing. If User share his unique link and someone clicks and enters the challenge for the first time, he is assigned as User’s talent (hereinafter referred to as “Talent”).

    6.3.If Talent send a solution and win, User get a Talent scout reward.

    6.4.You, as User of Challengest has the right to share our Content in accordance with this Terms and Conditions.

  8. USER’S AND COMPANY’S CONTENT

    7.1.Our Service would not be half as good if there was no Content from our Users and Companies, so we invite you to add and share your own Content (hereinafter referred to as “Content”). Just keep in mind that any content you add or share within our Service must comply with these Terms, the laws of the Slovak Republic and the laws applicable to you, as User or as Company, based on nationality, origin or current location.

    7.2.By adding, uploading or sharing your Content you hereby grant us a non-exclusive, timely and territorially unrestricted license to the use of any Content. You agree to grant us the license free of charge. We are entitled (but not obliged) to make a use of it in whole or in part. You also give us consent to pass the license or sublicense to a third party (in accordance with our Privacy policy as it relates to your information).

    7.3.Your content may be accessible to other users of our Service based on your profile settings.

    7.4.You agree to grant us, by submitting a solution, the intellectual property rights contained within your solutions of challenges. There is also no difference if the solution won the challenge or not. All submitted solutions may be used (brought into life) by Company, who published the Challenge or by Challengest.

  9. USER’S AND COMPANY’S LIABILITY (Code of conduct)

    8.1.You are fully responsible for the Content you share, add or upload on Challengest in your profile or through the submission of your solutions. Challengest acts as a platform for managing of any kind of that information, so we are not responsible for your Content and we do not monitor it. We are not obligated to pre-screen or monitor your Content or any of its part you add, upload or share within our Service.

    8.2.We believe that there is no reason to tell you (as User or as Company) how to behave. Nonetheless we have decided to write down some examples of actions, which are strictly forbidden within our Service. This way it should be easily predictable what will not be tolerated and may result in termination of your access to our Service.

    8.3.You undertake that your Content, conduct and use of our Service shall comply with law applicable to you based on your nationality or current location, also shall not breach the laws of the Slovak Republic and shall comply with these Terms. Should you violate any of the provisions set forth below we are entitled to terminate your rights to use the Service without any compensation. You acknowledge that it is not a purpose of these Terms to stipulate the exhaustive list of restrictions and it is in our sole discretion to determine which content or conduct is in conflict with the idea of our Service and therefore not acceptable.

    8.4.You are solely responsible for your conduct and it shall not:

    1. mock, disparage, threaten, defame, libel, harass, intimidate or abuse anyone;
    2. promote or support illegal activity;
    3. promote gambling, pyramid scheme or other multi-tiered marketing scheme;
    4. add or share indecent, obscene, pornographic, sexual, profane or other objectionable content;
    5. publish offensive comments referring to, without limitation, race, ethnicity, national origin, gender, disability or sexual orientation;
    6. disclose any personal information about others without their consent;
    7. violate rights of any third party, including but not limited to intellectual property rights;
    8. copy or use the content of the Service in contradiction to these Terms.

    8.5.You agree that you will not post, e-mail or make available any content or use our Service:

    1. in a manner that infringes, violates or misappropriates any third party's intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights or contractual rights;
    2. in a manner that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
    3. to engage in spamming, "chain letters," "pyramid schemes", advertisement of illegal or controlled products or services, or other advertising or marketing activities that violate these Terms of Service, any applicable laws, regulations or generally-accepted advertising industry guidelines;
    4. in a manner that is misleading, deceptive or fraudulent or otherwise illegal or promotes illegal activities, including engaging in phishing or otherwise obtaining financial or other personal information in a misleading manner or for fraudulent or misleading purposes;
    5. in a manner that is libelous or defamatory, or in a way that is otherwise threatening, abusive, violent, harassing, malicious or harmful to any person or entity, or invasive of another's privacy;
    6. in a manner that is harmful to minors in any way;
    7. in a manner that is hateful or discriminatory based on race, color, sex, religion, nationality, ethnic or national origin, marital status, disability, sexual orientation or age or is otherwise objectionable;
    8. to impersonate any other person, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or to obtain access to our Service without authorization;
    9. to use any manual or automated means, including agents, robots, scripts, or spiders, to access or manage any user's account or to monitor or copy our Service or the content contained therein;
    10. to facilitate the unlawful distribution of copyrighted content;
    11. in a manner that includes personal or identifying information about another person without that person's explicit consent;
    12. in a manner that includes personal or identifying information about another person without the explicit consent of that person.

    8.6.You agree not to:

    1. collect, use or disclose data, including personal information, about other users without their consent or for unlawful purposes or in violation of applicable law or regulations;
    2. use automated means, including spiders, robots, crawlers, data mining tools, or the like to download data from our Service;
    3. develop, invoke, or utilize any code to disrupt, diminish the quality of, interfere with the performance of, or impair the functionality of our Service.

    8.7.Without prejudice to any other right or remedy we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Service without any compensation if you fail to comply with these Terms. However we will try to resolve any issue amicably so we may firstly notify you by email and provide you with certain period of time so you can comply with these Terms.

    8.8.You bear your own costs and expenses incurred regarding the use of our Service, i.e. the cost of use of the means of distance communication.

    8.9.You agree not to authorise or encourage any third party to use our Service to facilitate any of the foregoing prohibited conduct stipulated above.

    8.10.You also agree that these Terms inure to the benefit of our service providers and that they may take action (including the removal of your content and disabling of your account) in order to maintain compliance with these Terms. Some parts of our Service are delivered by externals suppliers (hereinafter as “Supplier”). However, we are entitled to control the content, membership and policy of the Service, including those pages served by such service provider on behalf of our Service. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, by participating in our Service you agree to indemnify and hold harmless such service provider on all matters related to your interaction with others using our Service.

    8.11.If you have any kind of dispute or conflict with another User of our Service or Company, you hereby release Challengest from all claims of any kind arising out of such dispute.

    8.12.As User you may be asked from Challengest’s or Company’s sides to provide a proof of legal guarantees and make representations in relation to a solution that you submitted.

    8.13.At the request of Challengest you agree as Company or as User, that you are responsible for defence from third parties claims arising out of information you provide to Challengest or another users of Service for publication. Hereby you also agree that you won't infringe the promise for defending them.

    8.14.As Company or as User you shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Challengest, Companies and their partners or affiliates and Users from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising or resulting from your breach of these terms and conditions, any of Your Content that is uploaded, posted or otherwise transmitted to the Site using your account, or your other access, contribution to, use or misuse of the Site or any of our services. We shall provide notice to you of any such claim or suit or other demand. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter, which is subject to indemnification under this section. In such case, you agree to cooperate with any reasonable requests assisting our defence of such matter.

  10. OUR LIABILITY

    9.1.We strive to provide our Service at the top quality, but we are not liable for any occasional non-operability or impaired accessibility of our Service. The reason is that we partly depend on the services of the third parties and we cannot foresee all the possible technical difficulties.

    9.2.We advise you to back up your content regularly in order to prevent any loss or damage to your data. We will use our best efforts to prevent any such loss or damage but since there are many reasons beyond the scope of our control we are not liable for any loss or damage to your data.

    9.3.We do not guarantee that the Service is error free and will be accessible at times or locations of your choice. We are not liable for any malfunction of the interruptions of the Service including, without limitation, internet disruptions, software or hardware failures or other events which may lead to loss of your content.

    9.4.As Challengest we have no control and we are not liable for:

    1. acts of Companies and Users
    2. quality and legality of solutions of Users
    3. any damages regardless of the cause
    4. expenses or other costs suffered or incurred as a result of third party claims relating to your use of our Service
  11. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

    10.1.Your privacy is extremely important to us. We undertake to devote our utmost efforts to protect your personal data. This article covers all the important issues regarding personal data protection.

    10.2.We shall process your data in accordance with the Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll., on Protection of Personal Data and on Changing and Amending of other acts (hereinafter referred to as “Data Protection Act”).

    10.3.You as a data subject, have the right to decide about the processing of your personal data. The provision of your data to us is voluntary but it is a necessary condition for providing our Service to you. Therefore your refusal to provide us with required personal data will result in the unavailability of our Service.

    10.4.We, as a Service Provider are the operators of personal data processing. Operators are also other entities that choose to provide your personal information when using our Service.

    10.5.The purpose of personal data processing is the fulfillment of the Agreement concluded with us by agreeing to these Terms, which enable the functionality of the Service, to manage your User account, to expand the range of services offered by the Service, to enhance the quality of the Service and to communicate with you.

    10.6.We undertake to collect only data clearly specified on our Website, which serve the above-mentioned purpose, namely for Users: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, field of study, date of graduation, date of birth, current location, and namely for Companies: name of the company, name of the person who made a registration, e-mail address, telephone number, country.

    10.7.We collect your personal data either by registration form provided at our website or after you allow us to access your personal information used within third-party platform, which you have decided to use as a registration and login information.

    10.8.We have adopted technical and organizational measures preventing unauthorised or accidental access to your personal data, their alteration, destruction or loss, unauthorised transmissions, as well as other misuse of your personal data. We will not provide them to any third party, unless we have a prior consent from you. We have also taken these measures to ensure that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

    10.9.You have the right to request information regarding the processing of your personal data, and we are obliged to provide you with such information without undue delay. With your comments and requests regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact Jozef Porhinčák in writing to the address of our company or by e-mail to jozef.porhincak@challengest.com or by phone on tel. +421 907 797 884.

    10.10.You cannot be denied the right to access your personal data, the right to have your data corrected or the right to ask for an explanation from us, should you have any doubt concerning the way your data is processed. In such cases of doubt or presumed contradiction with the law or issues about your protected interests, you may require us to remedy the issue, in particular by blocking, correcting, supplementing or liquidating your personal data.

    10.11.Based on your request, we will issue a confirmation that your personal data is being processed. If we process this data, we will issue a copy of this personal data based on your request. The first copy is free of charge. For any additional copies you request, we will charge a fee corresponding to the administrative costs incurred by us with the issue of the copy. If you request information in electronic form, you will be provided by e-mail if you do not request a different way. If we process such personal data, you have the right to access this personal data and information about the purpose of the processing of personal data, the category of processed personal data, the identification of the recipient or the category of recipient to whom personal data have been or are to be provided, in particular the recipient in a third country; the international organization, where possible, the period of retention of personal data; if this is not possible, information on the criteria for its determination, just requesting the correction of your personal data, erasure or limitation of its processing, or the right to object to the processing of personal data, just to file a motion to initiate proceedings of the Office for Personal Data Protection, personal data sources if personal data has not been obtained from you, the existence of automated individual decision-making including profiling (in these cases, we will provide you with information in particular about the procedure used, as well as about the significance and implications of such processing of personal data for you).

    10.12.You have the right to have personal data corrected if we have mistakenly personally identifiable information about you. You also have the right to complete incomplete personal information. We will make a correction or supplement your personal information without undue delay after you request it.

    10.13.You have the right to delete personal data relating to you, assuming that:

    1. personal data are no longer necessary for performing our Agreement,
    2. the person concerned objects to the processing of personal data under point of this Article,
    3. personal data was processed unlawfully,
    4. is the reason for deletion of the obligation of a law, special regulation or international treaty binding on the Slovak Republic.

    10.14.You will not have the right to delete personal data, assuming that processing is required:

    1. the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
    2. to fulfill an obligation under a law, a special regulation or an international treaty which the Slovak Republic is bound to fulfill, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the operator,
    3. on grounds of public interest in the field of public health,
    4. for the purposes of archiving in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, where it is likely that the right of cancellation will prevent or seriously impair the attainment of the objectives of such processing; or
    5. to prove, enforce or defend legal claims.

    10.15.We will remove your personal information at your request, without undue delay after we have determined that your request is well founded.

    10.16.You have the right to restrict the processing of personal data unless:

    1. you will challenge the correctness of your personal data with the objection under L in this article for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    2. processing is unlawful and requires a restriction of use instead of deletion of personal data;
    3. we no longer need personal data for the purpose of processing, but we need them to prove, apply or defend legal claims;
    4. you have objected to the processing of personal data on our legitimate claim, until we have verified that the legitimate reasons on our part outweigh your legitimate reason.

    10.17.If you request a limitation on the processing of your personal data, we will not process the data concerned except for its storage without your consent.

    10.18.You will be notified if the limitation of the processing of these data is canceled.

    10.19.You have the right to data portability, which means obtaining the personal data you have provided to us, and you have the right to transfer these data to another operator in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that personal data were obtained on your consent or under contract and their processing takes place in the form of automated means.

    10.20.You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation. You can not object to the processing of your personal data if:

    1. processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a task on grounds of public interest,
    2. personal data are processed for scientific purpose, purpose of historical significance or statistical purpose.

    10.21.You have the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling to the extent that it relates to direct marketing. If you object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing, we can not process your personal information.

    10.22.We will review your objection within a reasonable time. We may not process personal data further unless we demonstrate the necessary legitimate interests in the processing of personal data that outweigh the rights or your interests or the grounds for claiming.

    10.23.You have the right to file a motion to initiate the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic if you believe that your privacy rights have been violated.

  12. TERMS OF USE FOR COMPANIES

    11.1.The price of Service for Companies is determined according to a valid Price List, which is sent to each client upon request.

    11.2.The Company is obliged to pay for ordered Service on the basis of the issued invoice.

    11.3.Company has the right to claim an error that occurred within the Service. By mistake we mean, that the Service is inoperable for more than 1 day in the preceding 72 hours. We do not consider a mistake, if our Service is unavailable due to a failure to connect to the Internet or due to other inaccuracies.

    11.4.Deadline for claiming a claim is in 7 days from the date when Company discovered the problem.

    11.5.We want to make sure you are 100% happy with your purchase. We guarantee a refund if the challenge does not have any solution after its closing. Requesting the refund is possible only until 15 days from Challenge closing. Please contact us at info@challengest.com.

  13. GOVERNING LAW

    12.1.These Terms are governed by the laws of the Slovak Republic without any prejudice to the rule of public order in your place of habitual residence (or the protection afforded to you as a consumer by the provisions of the law of your country of habitual residence that cannot be derogated from by agreement). Although these Terms are subject to the provisions of Slovak law, you must abide by all the local, state and federal laws applicable in your jurisdiction.

  14. CONCLUSION

    13.1.We reserve the right to amend these Terms However, we undertake to inform you about changes made by email delivered to your registration email address. By continued use of our Service upon receipt of this change information constitutes your acceptance of these changes.

    13.2.These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you (as Company or as User) and us and neither party shall rely on or shall be deemed to have made any representations or promises which are not expressly referred to in these Terms.

Your Challengest